Thursday, October 8, 2009

Mi Casita ~ Visalia, CA

Even though I've neglected this blog, I still eat tacos. I'm still fat and I'm still unemployed. Not much has changed. I still love tacos, but a new love I picked up this summer is backpacking the beautiful Sierra Range. Ahhh, now if only I can incorporate the two...you know, spend about five days in the backcountry, somehow bring some asada or pastor and grill it over an open fire. Yeah, that shit will never happen...but till then...


MI CASITA

Conveniently located in the "North Side" of Visalia, this little shack is among a handful of taco stands along Houston Ave. that I've actually been to prior to this most recent meeting. I'm not going to lie, going to the northside for food might not sound so appetizing, but the area is highly concentrated with Mexicans, so you know what that means....there's gonna be some good food.


*I like the laker fan...but a Farmar jersey??? Come on.

*outside seating, 3 full tables, but the flys are crazy annoying
*that sign says, "we have sopes" :)



Since they didn't have pastor and carnitas, I ordered a cabeza and adobada taco with my asada taco. I've had the adobada over at Tacomiendo in Culver City, which was amazing, so I was excited to see how this Visalia stand would stack up to a CC great.

*Adobada

You know, I'm sad to say that Mi Casita gave me some poor adobada. The meat was soo dry, like border line crispy. It was like it was sitting in an oven on super low but was there for an hour. That type of dry. The pork was proper adobada, but what the fuck casita? Are you proud to give me this quality? You obviously don't give a shit, or else you'd be ashamed to serve this. Whatevers....they wanted my dollar and a quarter...they got it. Fuckers.

*Cabeza

I'm not a huge cabeza fan. This was my first time to try it, maybe not the best place to try an uncommon meat for the first time. I think it's the texture that gets me a bit uneasy. It's gelatinous, with little bits of meat, kinda gooey texture. The flavor, though, was really good. I definitely need to try this meat more often. OH, cabeza is basically cow cheek...but sometimes they just throw the whole cow head in a pot and stew the puppy, then serve you whatever meat is there. Not the most appetizing sounding, but it did taste relatively good compared to the crap adobada.

*Asada

No surprise, the asada was the star. I don't expect any different here in visalia though....it seems this is an asada only type of town. Can't hate though, asada is bomb, it's just I'd really like to see a place with some good pastor done properly on a spit. Mmmm....

Anyways, the asada is very reminiscent of Super Taco's in Woodlake. Thin sliced carne that's grilled then finely chopped, creating super tender and juicy asada. One of my favorite types of tacos.

There is a stocked salsa bar, but in the Visalia heat, it was kinda hard to even think about putting any salsa. Maybe next time. And there will be a next time.

Asada - 3 1/2 stars
Cabeza - 2 1/2 stars
Adobada - 1 star

Overall ~ 2 1/2 stars

Tacos ~ 1.25

Mi Casita ~ Corner of Houston Ave & Church St. Visalia, CA 93277

1 comments:

vincent said...

Hello,


We bumped into your blog and we really liked it - great recipes YUM YUM.
We would like to add it to the Petitchef.com.

We would be delighted if you could add your blog to Petitchef so that our users can, as us,
enjoy your recipes.

Petitchef is a french based Cooking recipes Portal. Several hundred Blogs are already members
and benefit from their exposure on Petitchef.com.

To add your site to the Petitchef family you can use http://en.petitchef.com/?obj=front&action=site_ajout_form or just go to Petitchef.com and click on "Add your site"

Best regards,

Vincent
petitchef.com

blogger templates | Make Money Online